Minister Robert Khachatryan received the ambassador of Hungary
On August 1, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Robert Khachatryan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Hungary to the Republic of Armenia Anna Maria Sikó. First Deputy Minister Gevorg Mantashyan and First Secretary of the Hungarian Embassy Zoltan Hegi were also present at the meeting.
Welcoming the ambassador, Robert Khachatryan presented the works and programs carried out by the Ministry of High-Tech Industry, in particular, he referred to the “Engineering City” project, the National Venture Fund, the development of the startup ecosystem, and the works being conducted in the sphere of space technologies and digitization. Minister Khachatryan expressed hope that the renewed cooperation between the two countries can be developed in a number of high-tech directions.
The Ambassador of the Republic of Hungary, Anna Maria Sikó, thanked for the reception, presented the potential in the field of high-tech industry in her homeland and noted that Hungary is one of the leaders in the implementation of STEM education programs, industrial parks equipped with infrastructure, the experience of which is ready to be shared with Armenia. According to the ambassador, although no high-tech industry ministry exists in their country, other ministries carry out technological industry functions and are ready to cooperate with Armenia.
The parties also discussed the possibilities of cooperation in the framework of programs aimed at the development of space technologies, engineering, research and development (R&D) ecosystem, 5G network and expanding the business capabilities of sectorial companies.
At the end of the meeting, Minister Robert Khachatryan offered the ambassador an informative visit to the “Engineering City” and the “Tumo” Center for Creative Technologies. The ambassador, in turn, invited Robert Khachatryan to Hungary to get acquainted with the activities of technological and scientific educational institutions of Hungary, the Hungarian experience in the field of IT, as well as to be present at the Hungarian National Day to be held in Yerevan in August.