Gevorg Mantashyan congratulated the students completed the first stage of the course “Artificial Intelligence”
On June 7, First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Gevorg Mantashyan took part in the graduation ceremony of students completed the first stage of the course “Artificial Intelligence” held at Synopsys Armenia.
The program was attended by 14 students from the Leo school in Yerevan and 24 students from secondary schools in Gyumri, who, after successfully completing the first stage of the course, presented their graduation projects.
Gevorg Mantashyan congratulated the participants, stressed the relevance of the program and the great work begun and carried out by the organizers. Addressing the course participants, the First Deputy Minister emphasized the need for the development of this sector for Armenia, in which each of them can play a big role, and expressed the hope that the number of program participants will increase significantly in the near future. Courses were held in a hybrid way that combined online and existing learning with the support of a school teacher and a remote lecturer.
Yervant Zorian, President of Synopsis Armenia, Member of Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Central Board of Directors and Founder and Chairman of the AGBU Armenian Virtual College. He presented the activities carried out within the framework of the program in previous years, touched upon the features of the field of artificial intelligence, as well as activities aimed at increasing interest in the field among schoolchildren.
The Director of the Synopsis Armenia Educational Department Vazgen Melikyan and the Executive Director of the Union of Employers of Information and Communication Technologies Eduard Musayelyan also congratulated the students and wished them professional success.
The course was created by UEICT with the support of the Synopsys Foundation. The content is developed by the Synopsis Armenia Education Department based on various international courses designed for this age group, and peer-reviewed by leading experts in the field of Artificial Army AGBU Silicon Valley.