On March 22, within the framework of the “Katapult” program of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), a workshop was held on the process of digitization of the Armenian film industry with the professional support of Amazon Web Services.
The event was attended by representatives of state, international and private structures, experts invited from the Amazon Web Service.
Gevorg Mantashyan, First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA and Marc Wierstra, Manager Global Accounts Public Sector & EMEA strategic initiatives at Amazon Web Services (AWS), delivered opening speeches at the workshop.
Gevorg Mantashyan welcomed the Armenian General Benevolent Union for such an initiative, noted that Armenia has entered the stage of implementing the digitalization strategy, during which the modernization of the technological infrastructure is very important, which will open up new opportunities for cooperation with various partners, including Amazon Web Service, which will increase national competitiveness.
Marc Wierstra, representing the Amazon Web Service team, noted that they can solve such complex problems, the solution of which seems impossible. He also emphasized that cloud computing tools are one of the best technologies in the modern era and they are happy to provide professional support to this process.
Anna Gargaryan, head of the Katapult Creative Accelerator Program, welcomed the audience, stressed the digitalization of the cultural sphere and noted the urgent need to preserve the cultural heritage and pass it on to future generations.
During the workshop, a number of details of the use of modern technologies in the process of digitalization and archiving of films were presented. It is noteworthy that, with the support of the Amazon Web Service team, in the near future it is planned to digitize and restore old Armenian films stored in national archives, as well as among amateur film makers.
Let us also remind that the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry and Amazon Web Service signed a Memorandum of Understanding to modernize the technological infrastructure and accelerate the introduction of cloud services in the public and private sectors of Armenia.
In addition to this, we also recall that within the framework of the Katapult Creative Accelerator Program, a memorandum of understanding was signed between the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry, RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, RA Ministry of Economy, the delegation of the European Union in Armenia and the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).