YEREVAN, ARMENIA — The Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia and Amazon Web Services (AWS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the aim of modernizing the technological infrastructure of the state and accelerating the adoption of cloud services in the public and the private sector of Armenia.
The MoU was signed by Max Peterson, Vice President, Worldwide Public Sector, AWS and Vahagn Khachaturyan, the former Minister of High-Tech Industry and current President of the Republic of Armenia.
The collaboration with AWS, a global leader in cloud computing, provides a unique opportunity to drive Armenia’s modernization and digital transformation, an integral part of the national agenda and a catalyst to strengthen Armenia’s position as a regional leading technology hub. The MoU facilitates and supports the development and adoption of a holistic cloud-first policy, both in terms of the relevant digitalization strategy, the modernization of information systems and services, as well as the development of capabilities and the adoption of the appropriate business model, security policies, open data and other technical aspects.
To increase national competitiveness, the MoU will drive a wide range of educational initiatives to develop Armenia’s workforce and prepare Armenian workers for the jobs of the future. In addition, the MoU focuses providing support to facilitate cloud adoption for technology startups and SMBs through a series of programs as well as providing access to the global community of AWS professionals and experts to develop customized enterprise frameworks and roadmaps for cloud migration.
“With this Memorandum, we have laid the foundation for a new collaboration. We believe in cloud computing’s transformative power for economic growth, for leapfrogging innovation and in delivering high quality public services for the good of all citizens. This is a part of our government 2021-2026 program and it can be achieved through investment in digital trust and appropriate norms and regulations. Our shared commitments under this MOU are a role model to build digital trust and to increase the national competitiveness”, Robert Khachatryan, Minister of High-Tech Industry, Republic of Armenia.
Max Peterson, AWS Vice President, Global Public Sector said: “Armenia is ushering in a new era of innovation, with entrepreneurs, public organizations and businesses sharing the vision of a modern digital society. We’re pleased to have signed this Memorandum of Understanding with the Government of Armenia, and look forward to supporting this vision through initiatives that will drive innovation, contribute to the development of its digital economy, support legacy IT system modernization and develop digital skills for future generations.”