“Internship in practice” pilot project
The purpose of the pilot project “Internship in practice” is to enable high-tech companies to recruit additional staff, and novice specialists with prior knowledge and skills in the field of high technology to undertake an internship in leading high-tech companies.
The pilot project “Internship in practice” was launched in 2021.
Interns get the opportunity to apply their knowledge in practice, get involved and work in companies, acquiring professional knowledge and industry-specific skills.
The Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the RA provides the company with a monthly amount based on the calculation of the minimum wage of the Republic of Armenia (including taxes) for each intern.
At the end of the internship, the companies guarantee the provision of at least 50% of the interns participating in the project with an employment contract of at least one year, with a salary of at least AMD 150,000.