On August 30, Minister Robert Khachatryan of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia received the delegation of the National Defence College (NDC) of the Republic of India, headed by the Commandant of the College Lieutenant General Sukriti Singh Dahiya.
The meeting was also attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India to the Republic of Armenia Nilakshi Saha Sinha.
Minister Robert Khachatryan welcomed the attendees, stressing that the visit of such a representative delegation is a great honour for Armenia. He also introduced the main frame and directions of the Ministry’s activity.
Robert Khachatryan noted that one of the strategic goals of the Ministry is the development of the military industry of Armenia based on modern technological developments.
Lieutenant General Sukriti Singh Dahiya thanked for the reception, introduced the members of the delegation. He also spoke about the historical ties between the two countries and expressed hope that cooperation in the field of military industry between Armenia and India will develop.
The meeting took place in the format of active discussion, questions and answers, during which the possibilities of military industry cooperation between the two countries were outlined.
The multinational delegation of the Indian College also stressed the importance of high-tech industry and capacity building.
An exhibition of products and developments of the military industry of Armenia was organized within the framework of the reception.