On June 6, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia Robert Khachatryan received the delegation led by the Executive Secretary of the UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), Olga Algayerova.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the second review “Innovation for sustainable development of Armenia” prepared by the UNECE.
Minister Robert Khachatryan welcomed the guests and emphasized the importance of the review. He also noted that the team of the Ministry is ready to support the UN Commission in initiatives related to the high-tech sector.
Olga Algayerova, the Executive Secretary of the UNECE, told about the role of innovation in the development of the United Nations. She stressed that the presented report is the result of joint work with Armenian experts.
According to Olga Algayerova, the Commission highly values the partnership with the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry, as Armenia has great potential in the spheres of innovation and high-tech.
Issues related to the improvement of innovation statistics methodology were addressed during the meeting, as well as the possible involvement of the Armenian diaspora in order to promote innovation in the agricultural sector of Armenia.
Summarizing the results of the meeting, the parties agreed to continue efforts to promote the discussed topics.