Robert Khachatryan, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, accompanied by a delegation led by RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan, paid a working visit to the State of Qatar from May 22 to May 25.
Within the framework of the visit, Minister Khachatryan participated in the opening ceremony of the Qatar Economic Forum. Then, after the official ceremony, Robert Khachatryan attended the meeting with President Vahagn Khachaturyan and Emir of the State of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.
Next, a meeting was held with the Minister of Communications and Information Technology of the State of Qatar, Mohammed bin Ali Al Mannai.
The possibilities of development of cooperation between the two countries in the field of high technologies in digitization, information technologies, artificial intelligence, cyber security and other spheres were discussed. A number of issues related to joint initiatives and programs were addressed.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of Qatar, Mohammed bin Ali Al Mannai, invited Robert Khachatryan to participate in the “Web Conference” to be held in Qatar.
An agreement was reached to continue close cooperation and expand the spheres of cooperation in the near future.
As part of the visit, the Мinister also visited Qatar National Library, Qatar Museum of Islamic Art, Qatar Foundation and Qatar Science and Technology Park, got acquainted with the activities of the foundation and the technopark. A meeting was held with the representatives of the Armenian community of Qatar at the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the State of Qatar.