The 2023 European Connectivity Summit – “Connecting the Unconnected: Europe & Beyond” will be held on June 6-7 in Yerevan.
The purpose of the summit is to bring together professionals and interested organizations from all over the world, including Armenia, to find solutions for creating opportunities to provide Internet access in remote communities.
The event has three main directions:
• Technical issues, challenges and opportunities related to community networks;
• Setting up a policy and creating innovative financing mechanisms for additional Internet access and network solutions,
• Training and education opportunities to deploy additional networks in hard-to-reach locations.
The details of the event are available in the preliminary agenda:
Registration for participants is open:
Despite the rapid development of technology, about 2.7 billion of the 8 billion people living in the world today still do not have access to the Internet, depending on geographic location, lack of infrastructure, and population scarcity. And providing access requires new, non-traditional approaches.
With the support of the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry, the co-organizers of the “European Connectivity Summit” are the Internet Society (USA) and the Union of Armenian Operators.