On May 22, the First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA, Gevorg Mantashyan received Peter Gerhart, the Deputy Minister of Economy of Slovak Republic.
Miroslav Hacek, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Slovak Republic to Armenia, also participated in the meeting.
Welcoming his Slovak colleague, First Deputy Minister G. Mantashyan emphasized the development of relations with Slovakia not only through bilateral relations, but also as a member state of the European Union. He underlined the willingness of the Armenian side to create favourable conditions for Slovak businessmen to make investments and to do business in Armenia.
The Deputy Minister of Economy of the Slovak Republic, Peter Gerhart, in his turn, noted that his visit is a good opportunity to form effective cooperation between Armenia and Slovakia.
Based on the results of the meeting, the parties agreed to more clearly formulate the existing problems in the discussed areas in order to put further cooperation on a more substantive basis.