RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan was on a working visit to the Republic of Estonia from January 15 to 17 as part of a delegation led by RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan. Within the framework of the visit, Minister Khachatryan had a meeting in Tallinn on January 17 with Kristjan Järvan, Minister of Entrepreneurship and Information Technologies of the Republic of Estonia, to discuss a number of issues related to the prospects of cooperation between the two countries in the technological field.
During the meeting, the Ministers signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia and the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications of the Republic of Estonia on collaboration in emerging technologies.
By the signed document, the parties pledged to join forces in the field of the emerging technologies, supporting for collaboration among interested public and private entities in building digital technologies, in application of cloud technologies and data classification, as well as academic collaboration and shared research and development. It is also aimed to support collaboration in big data analytics involving private and public entities, and academia, to foster knowledge transfer and capacity building.
As part of the delegation led by RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan, RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan took part in meetings with the President of Estonia Alar Karis, the Prime Minister of Estonia Kaja Kallas and the President of the Parliament of Estonia Jüri Ratas, and also visited the Tallinn University of Technology and e-Estonia digitalization center.