On December 2, a postage stamp dedicated to the theme “Junior Eurovision 2022” was put into circulation at the Sports and Concert Complex after Karen Demirchyan.
The postage stamp was cancelled by the Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister of the RA Arayik Harutyunyan, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA Robert Khachatryan, the Acting Chief Executive Officer of “HayPost” CJSC Arayik Abrahamyan, the Executive Director of Public TV Company of Armenia Hovhannes Movsisyan, the President of the Philatelists’ Armenian Association Hovik Musayelyan, the winner of the “Junior Eurovision 2021” Song Contest Maléna.
The postage stamp with the nominal value of 400 AMD depicts the symbol of the “Junior Eurovision 2022” Song Contest – a spinning top decorated with  Armenian traditional patterns. This type of spinning top is typical of Armenian culture.
The postage stamp also depicts the slogan of the “Junior Eurovision 2022” “SPIN THE MAGIC” as well as the inscriptions “JUNIOR EUROVISION” in Armenian and English languages.
It should be mentioned that Armenia first participated in the “Junior Eurovision” Song Contest in 2007. Armenia won twice at the Contest. In 2010, Vladimir Arzumanyan brought victory to Armenia with his song “Mama”, and in 2021 Maléna was declared the winner of the Song Contest with her song “Qami, Qami”.