On November 24, RA First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry Gevorg Mantashyan met with Deputy Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Dmitry Mariyasin.
Gevorg Mantashyan presented to Dmitry Mariyasin the scope of the Ministry’s activities, highlighting five main areas: high technologies, digitalization and cybersecurity, telecommunications, communication systems and space technologies, development of innovations and start-ups.
The First Deputy Minister spoke in detail about the nature, content, goals and expected results of the work carried out in each area. He also touched upon the operation of Armenia’s first ARMSAT_1 satellite, as well as Armenia’s achievements in the field of software, artificial intelligence, microelectronics, and space technology, the possibility of attracting Armenian specialists to the programs of the European Space Agency in 2022.
Dmitry Mariyasin thanked for the reception, stressed that very effective cooperation had been established with the Ministry and noted the importance of implementing joint projects in the future. He presented the activities of the Economic Commission for Europe, which began in 1947 due to the post-war situation, and noted that over the years the goals and directions of the commission’s activities have changed a lot.
The Deputy Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) detailed each activity area and offered to participate in technology-related platforms and working groups, if desired.
During the meeting, an exchange of views took place on the presentation of recommendations aimed at the progress of the sector in the report on the innovative development of Armenia, issues related to the participation of the Ministry in a number of UN programs, the implementation of joint programs were discussed.