On November 14, the National Museum-Institute of Architecture after Alexander Tamanyan hosted the opening of an exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Philatelic and Numismatic movement in Armenia, organized by the Philatelists’ Armenian Association, within the framework of the theme “100th Anniversary of the Philanum”.
The postage stamp was cancelled by Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister of the RA, Robert Khachatryan, Minister of High-Tech Industry of the RA, Arayik Abrahamyan, Acting General Director of HayPost Company, Hovik Musayelyan, President of the Philatelists’ Armenian Association, Hakob Andreasyan, General Director of ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank.
The postage stamp depicts a magnifying glass, the logo of the Philatelists’ Armenian Association, as well as the inscriptions “100TH ANNIVERSARY”, “PHILANUM” and “INTERNATIONAL PHILATELIC EXHIBITION” in Armenian and English languages.
“HayPost” CJSC has issued a donation coupon for 120 AMD attached to the postage stamp with the nominal value of 380 AMD. “HayPost” CJSC will transfer 120 AMD donation value to the Philatelists’ Armenian Association.
After the stamp cancellation ceremony, the officials got acquainted with the themes of the stamps, envelopes, collections of Armenian drams presented at the exhibition.
In the exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the foundation of the philately and numismatic movement in Armenia, the annual issues of “HayPost”, “Artsakhpost”, collections of 25 philatelists of the PAA, the thematic exhibition of the Central Bank on the history of the national dram in Armenia are presented.
The exhibition will run for 4 days and end on November 18.