On October 31, 2022, the presentation of a stamp dedicated to the theme “The United Nations in Armenia: The Future of Our Dreams” put into circulation on June 7 was held.
The presentation of the stamp was attended by Davit Sahakyan, RA Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry, Vahe Gevorgyan, RA Deputy Foreign Minister, Artur Martirosyan, RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Lila Peters Yahya, Acting UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia, Arayik Abrahamyan, Acting Executive Director of “Haypost” CJSC, Hovik Musayelyan, President of the Association of Philatelists of Armenia.
The stamp with a nominal value of 290 drams depicts white doves, flags of different countries and the planet Earth.
The stamp depicts the inscriptions “ARMENIA-UN” and “FUTURE OF OUR DREAMS” in Armenian and English, as well as the UN logo and the flag of the Republic of Armenia.
Earlier, the UN Office in Armenia, together with the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry, the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports and “Haypost” announced a competition of postage stamp illustrations on the theme “The Future of Our Dreams”, which was intended for pupils and students of arts.
The winner of the stamp illustration competition was student Maria Petrosyan, whose design was used to print the stamp. During the ceremony of presenting the stamp on the theme “UN in Armenia: Future of our Dreams”, the participants who took the first eight places of the competition – schoolchildren Anna Poghosyan, Paytzar Malkhasyan and students Victoria Melkonyan, Norayr Harutyunyan, Lianna Petrosyan, Grigor Sedrakyan, Helen Kyoroglyan, Narek Yenokyan – received gifts from the UN office in Armenia.